To view graphic version of this page, refresh this page (F5)

Skip to page body

G. Contributing to the City Option

Health Care Security Ordinance FAQs
Administrative Code Chapter 14

A. HCSO Overview
B. Covered Employers
C. Covered Employees
D. Calculating Required Health Care Expenditures
E. Making Required Health Care Expenditures
F. Contributing to Reimbursement Accounts
G. Contributing to the City Option
H. Employer Notice-Posting Requirement

I. Employer Recordkeeping Requirements
J. Employer Reporting Requirements
K. Health Surcharges
L. Retaliation Prohibited
M. Filing a Complaint
N. Penalties
O. HCSO and the Affordable Care Act

 

    1. Q: What do my employees receive if I contribute to the City Option on their behalf? 
    2. Q: Are there any special notice requirements for employers that contribute to the City Option? 
    3. Q: If I contribute to the City Option on an employee’s behalf, do I have to comply with the special rules that govern contributions to reimbursement programs? 
    4. Q: How do I obtain more information about the City Option?

 

1. Q: What do my employees receive if I contribute to the City Option on their behalf?

A: The City Option allows you to deposit money with the City on behalf of your employees.  Based on the information you provide, your employees will be provided one of two health benefits:

    • For an employee who is an uninsured San Francisco resident and meets Healthy San Francisco eligibility requirements, the Employer’s payment is applied towards the Employee’s enrollment in Healthy San Francisco. The Employee may receive a discount on Healthy San Francisco program participation fees. 
    • For an Employee who has doesn’t qualify for Healthy San Francisco, the Employer’s payment will be deposited into a Medical Reimbursement Account (MRA). The Employee can use the funds in the MRA to get reimbursed for eligible health care expenses. 

Please visit sfcityoption.org for more information. 

 

2. Q: Are there any special notice requirements for employers that contribute to the City Option?

A: Yes. A Covered Employer that satisfies its obligation to make the required health care expenditures by making payment to the City Option must provide its Covered Employees with an Employee Health Care Payment Confirmation (PDF), which is available in English, Chinese, and Spanish (PDFs).

 

3. Q: If I contribute to the City Option on an employee’s behalf, do I have to comply with the special rules that govern contributions to reimbursement programs?

A: No. If you contribute to the City Option, you do not need to comply with the special rules that govern contributions to reimbursement programs.

 

4. Q: How do I obtain more information about the City Option?

A: Please visit the City Option website at sfcityoption.org, or contact City Option Program Management at employerservices@sfcityoption.org or (415) 615-4492.

 

 Back to HCSO home

 

 

 


Last updated: 1/15/2014 12:27:20 PM